Soc. tinklai:

RSS:

App:

Vatikano radijas

Popiežiaus ir Bažnyčios balsas

Kalba:

How to listen

VATICAN RADIO ON AIR

Vatican Radio broadcasts in 39 languages in and around Rome and the Lazio Region. Its programming serves pilgrims and visitors to Rome from all over the world, providing them with news and information in their own languages.

FM SCHEDULES:

--- Programs to Western and Central Europe ---

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
06:40 04:40 French Magazine
07:00 05:00 German
07:20 05:20 Croatian programme
07:40 05:40 Hungarian programme
08:00 06:00 News
08:10 06:10 Liturgy of the Romanian (Sunday)
08:15 06:15 News in french
08:30 06:30 News
08:45 06:45 Arabic
09:05 07:05 Czech programme
09:20 07:20 Slovak
09:35 07:35 General Audience, commentary in portuguese (Wednesday)
09:35 07:35 Polish Programme
09:55 07:55 Slovenian
10:15 08:15 Armenian
10:35 08:35 Russian
11:05 09:05 Ukrainian
11:25 09:25 Byelorussian
11:45 09:45 Music selection
11:50 09:50 Angelus, commentary in portuguese (Sunday)
11:50 09:50 Music
12:00 10:00 Portuguese Brazil
12:15 10:15 Brazilian music
12:30 10:30 Lithuanian
12:50 10:50 Music
13:00 11:00 Portuguese Brazil
13:00 11:00 Czech programme (Sunday)
13:15 11:15 Slovak (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Sunday Concert (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America
14:00 12:00 News broadcast at 2.00 pm
14:20 12:20 Latvian
14:40 12:40 Scandinavian
15:00 13:00 News
15:15 13:15 News
15:30 13:30 Romanian
15:50 13:50 Music
16:00 14:00 News in German
16:15 14:15 News
16:30 14:30 Bulgarian
16:50 14:50 Music
17:00 15:00 Vespers in Latin
17:30 15:30 Albanian Programme
17:50 15:50 Vatican Viewpoint
18:00 16:00 World News in French
18:15 16:15 News
18:30 16:30 Slovenian
18:50 16:50 Croatian programme
19:10 17:10 Hungarian programme
19:30 17:30 Czech programme
19:45 17:45 Slovak
20:00 18:00 Polish Programme
20:20 18:20 German
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Except Saturday)
21:00 19:00 Jingle (Except First Saturday)
21:00 19:00 News (Except First Saturday)
21:10 19:10 Jingle (First Saturday)
21:10 19:10 News (First Saturday)
21:20 19:20 Esperanto (Sunday)
21:20 19:20 Music (Mon-Sat)
21:30 19:30 French Magazine
21:50 19:50 Barrio Latino (Mon,Wed,Fri)
21:50 19:50 Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu) Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu)
21:50 19:50 Features
22:20 20:20 Spanish
22:40 20:40 Arabic
23:00 21:00 Jingle (First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 Jingle (Except First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 News
+
103.8 Mhz - African and Asian languages

--- Programs to ASIA and AFRICA ---

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
07:00 05:00 English for Africa
07:30 05:30 Portuguese program for Africa
08:00 06:00 French to Africa
08:30 06:30 English for Africa
09:00 07:00 Etio-Eritrean program
09:30 07:30 Kiswahili (Sunday)
09:30 07:30 Kiswahili
09:45 07:45 Somaly (Sunday)
10:00 08:00 Hindi
10:19 08:19 Tamil
10:20 08:20 Music selection (Sunday)
10:30 08:30 Ge'ez Ethiopian-Eritrean liturgy (First Sunday)
10:30 08:30 Oriental Liturgy (Sunday Except First)
10:39 08:39 Malayalam
10:58 08:58 English for Asia
11:20 09:20 Vatican Viewpoint
11:30 09:30 Barrio Latino
11:30 09:30 Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu) Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu)
12:00 10:00 Angelus with the Pope (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Portuguese Brazil
12:15 10:15 Brazilian music
12:30 10:30 Arabic program
12:30 10:30 Features (Mon,Sun)
13:00 11:00 Etio-Eritrean program
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America
13:30 11:30 Mass in English (Friday)
14:00 12:00 Barrio Latino
14:00 12:00 Sunday Concert (Sunday)
14:00 12:00 Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tuesday)
14:30 12:30 Chinese Programme (Except Saturday)
14:30 12:30 Holy Mass in Chinese (Saturday)
15:00 13:00 News
15:15 13:15 Vietnamese
16:00 14:00 Sunday Concert (Sunday)
16:00 14:00 My Way (Saturday)
16:30 14:30 Hindi
16:49 14:49 Tamil
17:09 15:09 Malayalam
17:28 15:28 English for Asia (Except Saturday)
17:30 15:30 Mass in English (Saturday)
17:51 15:51 Music selection (Except Saturday)
18:00 16:00 Kiswahili (Saturday)
18:00 16:00 Kiswahili (Except Saturday)
18:15 16:15 Somaly (Saturday)
18:30 16:30 Etio-Eritrean program
19:00 17:00 French to Africa
19:30 17:30 English for Africa
20:00 18:00 Portuguese program for Africa
20:30 18:30 Vatican Viewpoint
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Except Saturday)
21:00 19:00 Barrio Latino (Wednesday)
21:00 19:00 En Camino (Friday)
21:00 19:00 Lusofonias (Monday)
21:00 19:00 La Voz del Papa (Tuesday)
21:00 19:00 Sunday Melodies (Sunday)
21:00 19:00 Em Romaria - Brazilian (Thursday)
21:02 19:02 Spanish for Africa
21:12 19:12 Spanish for Africa (First Saturday)
21:30 19:30 Portuguese Brazil
21:40 19:40 Music (First Saturday)
21:45 19:45 Music selection (Monday)
21:50 19:50 Vatican Viewpoint
22:00 20:00 English for Africa
22:30 20:30 French to Africa
23:00 21:00 Arabic program
23:30 21:30 Spanish to Latin America
00:00 22:00 Chinese Programme
+
105 Mhz - Italian, English and French

--- Programs to ROME and LATIUM ---

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
03:00 01:00 Musical Program: Serenata notturna
03:50 01:50 Music
04:00 02:00 Lodes in latin
04:30 02:30 Lo Scrigno Musicale (Sunday)
04:30 02:30 Lo Scrigno Musicale
05:50 03:50 Music (Sunday)
06:00 04:00 The Saint of the day
06:15 04:15 Inspirational Meditations
06:29 04:29 Jingle
06:30 04:30 Lodes in latin
07:00 05:00 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia
07:25 05:25 Music selection
07:30 05:30 Holy Mass in Latin (Sunday)
07:30 05:30 Holy Mass in Latin
08:00 06:00 News
08:10 06:10 Italian: Non un giorno qualsiasi (Sunday)
08:15 06:15 News in french
08:30 06:30 News
08:40 06:40 Italian: Non un giorno qualsiasi (Sunday)
09:00 07:00 Week end divino - Italian programme (Sunday)
09:30 07:30 Holy Mass (Sunday)
10:13 08:13 Jingle (Sunday)
10:14 08:14 Music on Sunday (Sunday)
11:05 09:05 Pagine per ogni stagione (Sunday)
11:19 09:19 Jingle (Sunday)
11:20 09:20 Italian: Vatican Magazine (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Angelus with the Pope (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Flash News 12 am italian edition
12:29 10:29 Jingle (Sunday)
12:30 10:30 Italian: Crossroads of Beauty (Sunday)
12:55 10:55 Music selection (Sunday)
12:59 10:59 Jingle (Sunday)
13:00 11:00 Italian: Beyond the news (Sunday)
13:00 11:00 News in french at 1.00 pm
13:10 11:10 Italian: Beyond the news
13:30 11:30 Sunday Concert (Sunday)
14:00 12:00 News broadcast at 2.00 pm
14:20 12:20 Incontri musicali (Sunday)
15:10 13:10 Italian: Effetti collaterali (Sunday)
15:10 13:10 Melodies & Memories
15:40 13:40 Italian: A Conti Fatti (Sunday)
16:00 14:00 Diapason (Sunday)
17:00 15:00 News broadcast italian evening edition
17:00 15:00 Vespers in Italian (Sunday)
17:29 15:29 Jingle (Sunday)
17:30 15:30 Italian: Incontro della serenit� (Sunday)
17:35 15:35 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia
17:59 15:59 Jingle (Sunday)
18:00 16:00 World News in French
18:15 16:15 News
18:29 16:29 Jingle (Sunday)
18:29 16:29 Italian: Non solo Sport (Saturday)
18:30 16:30 Sunday Melodies (Sunday)
18:54 16:54 Music selection (Wednesday)
19:00 17:00 Italian: Beyond the news (Mon-Fri)
19:00 17:00 My Way (Saturday)
19:00 17:00 Italian: Non un giorno qualsiasi (Sunday)
19:25 17:25 Music selection
19:29 17:29 Jingle
19:30 17:30 News
19:50 17:50 Diapason
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Except Saturday)
21:00 19:00 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia (Sunday)
21:00 19:00 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia (Mon-Fri)
21:10 19:10 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia (Saturday)
21:25 19:25 Music selection (Except Saturday)
21:29 19:29 Jingle (Sunday)
21:29 19:29 Jingle (Mon-Fri)
21:30 19:30 Lo Scrigno Musicale (Except Saturday)
21:35 19:35 Music selection (Saturday)
21:39 19:39 Jingle (Saturday)
21:40 19:40 Lo Scrigno Musicale (Saturday)
23:00 21:00 Jingle (First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 Jingle (Except First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 News
23:20 21:20 Night Prayer in Latin
23:45 21:45 Inspirational Meditations
00:00 22:00 Musical Program: Con voi nella notte

 

MW SCHEDULES:

You can listen to Vatican Radio in the Rome area between noon and 10.30pm on Medium Wave at 1260 kHz.
On 105 FM and 585 kHz on Medium Wave, you can hear programming in Italian as well as newscasts in English and French.

+
Eastern Europe and Italian

--- Programs to EASTERN EUROPE ---

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
03:00 01:00 Musical Program: Serenata notturna
03:50 01:50 Music
04:10 02:10 Armenian
04:30 02:30 Lo Scrigno Musicale (Sunday)
04:30 02:30 Lo Scrigno Musicale
05:50 03:50 Music (Sunday)
06:00 04:00 The Saint of the day
06:15 04:15 Inspirational Meditations
06:29 04:29 Jingle
07:00 05:00 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia
07:08 05:08 Holy Mass in Polish (Thursday)
07:25 05:25 Music selection
07:30 05:30 Holy Mass in Latin (Sunday)
07:30 05:30 Holy Mass in Latin
08:00 06:00 News
08:10 06:10 Liturgy of the Romanian (Sunday)
08:10 06:10 Italian: Non un giorno qualsiasi (Sunday)
08:15 06:15 Ukrainian liturgy (Sunday)
08:15 06:15 News in french
08:30 06:30 News
08:40 06:40 Italian: Non un giorno qualsiasi (Sunday)
08:45 06:45 Arabic
09:00 07:00 Week end divino - Italian programme (Sunday)
09:30 07:30 Holy Mass (Sunday)
09:45 07:45 General Audience (Wednesday)
10:13 08:13 Jingle (Sunday)
10:14 08:14 Music on Sunday (Sunday)
10:30 08:30 Oriental Liturgy (Sunday Except First)
11:05 09:05 Pagine per ogni stagione (Sunday)
11:19 09:19 Jingle (Sunday)
11:20 09:20 Italian: Vatican Magazine (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Angelus with the Pope (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Portuguese Brazil
12:00 10:00 Flash News 12 am italian edition
12:29 10:29 Jingle (Sunday)
12:30 10:30 Italian: Crossroads of Beauty (Sunday)
12:55 10:55 Music selection (Sunday)
12:59 10:59 Jingle (Sunday)
13:00 11:00 Italian: Beyond the news (Sunday)
13:00 11:00 Portuguese Brazil
13:00 11:00 News in french at 1.00 pm
13:10 11:10 Italian: Beyond the news
13:30 11:30 Sunday Concert (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America
14:00 12:00 News broadcast at 2.00 pm
14:20 12:20 Incontri musicali (Sunday)
14:30 12:30 Russian
15:00 13:00 News
15:10 13:10 Italian: Effetti collaterali (Sunday)
15:10 13:10 Melodies & Memories
15:15 13:15 News
15:40 13:40 Italian: A Conti Fatti (Sunday)
16:00 14:00 Diapason (Sunday)
16:00 14:00 My Way (Saturday)
17:00 15:00 En Camino (Friday)
17:00 15:00 La Voz del Papa (Monday)
17:00 15:00 News broadcast italian evening edition
17:00 15:00 Em Romaria - Brazilian (Thursday)
17:00 15:00 Vespers in Italian (Sunday)
17:29 15:29 Jingle (Sunday)
17:30 15:30 Arabic program
17:30 15:30 Italian: Incontro della serenit� (Sunday)
17:35 15:35 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia
17:50 15:50 Armenian
17:59 15:59 Jingle (Sunday)
18:00 16:00 World News in French
18:10 16:10 Russian
18:15 16:15 News
18:29 16:29 Jingle (Sunday)
18:29 16:29 Italian: Non solo Sport (Saturday)
18:30 16:30 Sunday Melodies (Sunday)
18:40 16:40 Ukrainian
18:54 16:54 Music selection (Wednesday)
19:00 17:00 Italian: Beyond the news (Mon-Fri)
19:00 17:00 Byelorussian
19:00 17:00 Portuguese Brazil
19:00 17:00 My Way (Saturday)
19:00 17:00 Italian: Non un giorno qualsiasi (Sunday)
19:25 17:25 Music selection
19:29 17:29 Jingle
19:30 17:30 Spanish to Latin America
19:30 17:30 News
19:50 17:50 Diapason
20:00 18:00 Romanian
20:20 18:20 Bulgarian
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Except Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Scandinavian
21:00 19:00 Albanian Programme
21:00 19:00 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia (Sunday)
21:00 19:00 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia (Mon-Fri)
21:10 19:10 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia (Saturday)
21:20 19:20 Esperanto
21:25 19:25 Music selection (Except Saturday)
21:29 19:29 Jingle (Sunday)
21:29 19:29 Jingle (Mon-Fri)
21:30 19:30 Lo Scrigno Musicale (Except Saturday)
21:35 19:35 Music selection (Saturday)
21:39 19:39 Jingle (Saturday)
21:40 19:40 Lo Scrigno Musicale (Saturday)
22:00 20:00 Russian
22:40 20:40 Arabic
23:00 21:00 Jingle (First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 Jingle (Except First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 News
23:20 21:20 Night Prayer in Latin
23:45 21:45 Inspirational Meditations
00:00 22:00 Musical Program: Con voi nella notte
+
South America, Meadle East and Polish languages

--- Programs to AMERICA and MIDDLE EAST ---

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
03:45 01:45 Spanish to Latin America
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America

 

MW & SW FREQUENCIES (UTC Time)

Medium and Short Wave broadcasts go out to the whole world and are subject to local time changes based on UTC (Coordinated Universal Time). In Italy that means UTC+2 (during Daylight Saving Time) and UTC+1 (during Standard Time).

+
Europa and the Mediterranean

W=Weekdays - H=Holydays - 1=Mon - 2=Tue - 3=Wed - 4=Thu - 5=Fri - 6=Sat - 7=Sun

W=Weekdays - H=Holydays - 1=Mon - 2=Tue - 3=Wed - 4=Thu - 5=Fri - 6=Sat - 7=Sun

UTC BROADCAST MW 75m 49m 41m 31m 25m 22m 19m 16m 13m
03:10 Armenian programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
6185
D
7270
D
05:00 Arabic programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9645
E
11935
E
06:30 Holy Mass in Latin
(7)
3975
LM
6070
M
7250
A
15595
E
07:00 News in Italian at 08.00 CET
(1,2,3,4,5,6)
15595
E
07:10 Liturgy of the Romanian
(7)
7250
C
9645
C
07:15 Ukrainian liturgy
(7)
9850
C
11740
C
07:15 News in French at 08.15 CET
(1,2,3,4,5,6)
15595
E
07:30 News at 8.30 am
(1,2,3,4,5,6)
15595
E
07:45 Arabic programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6)
7250
LM
9645
GH
11740
FG
08:30 General Audience
(3)
7250
A
09:00 Holy Mass
(7)
7250
A
09:30 Oriental Liturgy
(7)
15595
C
17590
D
11:00 Angelus with the Pope
(7)
9645
AM
11740
LM+B
15595
M
13:00 News in Italian at 14.00 CET
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
17590
E
16:30 Arabic programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9700
E
11935
E
16:50 Armenian programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
6185
D
7360
D
17:00 News in French at 18.00 CET
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
11935
E
17:10 Russian programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
6185
BC
7360
CD
17:15 News at 6.15 pm
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
11935
E
17:31 Non solo Sport
(1)
585
17:40 Ukrainian programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
6185
C
7360
C
18:00 Byelorussian programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
6185
B
19:40 Rosary in Latin
(1,2,3,4,5,7)
3975
LM
6070
M
9700
EF
19:40 Rosary in Latin
(6)
3975
AB
6070
A, LM
19:40 Rosary in Latin
(6)
3975
AB
6070
A, LM
9755
E
21:40 Arabic programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
3975
LM
6070
GH
7250
FG
9700
EF

Frequencies marked with an asterisk(*) are broadcast in digital modulation (DRM)

Vatican Radio's SW broadcasts
from transmitting centres around the world
Click for full image
Target Areas covered by Directional Antennas

Target Areas covered by Directional Antennas

+
Asia and Oceania

W=Weekdays - H=Holydays - 1=Mon - 2=Tue - 3=Wed - 4=Thu - 5=Fri - 6=Sat - 7=Sun

W=Weekdays - H=Holydays - 1=Mon - 2=Tue - 3=Wed - 4=Thu - 5=Fri - 6=Sat - 7=Sun

UTC BROADCAST MW 75m 49m 41m 31m 25m 22m 19m 16m 13m
00:40 Hindi programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
5940
Z
7410
Z
00:59 Tamil programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
5940
Z
7410
Z
01:19 Malayalam programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
5940
Z
7410
Z
01:38 English for Asia programme
(7)
5940
Z
7410
Z
01:38 English for Asia programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6)
5940
Z
7410
Z
02:02 Hindi programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
15470
02:21 Tamil programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
15470
02:41 Malayalam programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
15470
03:00 English for Asia programme
(7)
15470
03:00 English for Asia programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6)
15470
04:00 Chinese Programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
15470
11:30 Mass in English
(5)
17590
N
21560
N
12:30 Chinese Programme
(1,2,3,4,5,7)
9560 11875 15470
12:30 Holy Mass in Chinese
(6)
9560 11875 15470
13:15 Vietnamese programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9560 11890
13:30 Russian programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9695 11875
14:30 Hindi programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9510 11695
14:49 Tamil programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9510 11695
15:09 Malayalam programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9510 11695
15:28 English for Asia programme
(1,2,3,4,5,7)
9510 11940
Z
15:30 Mass in English
(6)
9510 11940
Z
22:00 Chinese Programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
7410 9600 11900
23:15 Vietnamese programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9600 11900

Frequencies marked with an asterisk(*) are broadcast in digital modulation (DRM)

Vatican Radio's SW broadcasts
from transmitting centres around the world
Click for full image
Target Areas covered by Directional Antennas

Target Areas covered by Directional Antennas

+
America

W=Weekdays - H=Holydays - 1=Mon - 2=Tue - 3=Wed - 4=Thu - 5=Fri - 6=Sat - 7=Sun

W=Weekdays - H=Holydays - 1=Mon - 2=Tue - 3=Wed - 4=Thu - 5=Fri - 6=Sat - 7=Sun

UTC BROADCAST MW 75m 49m 41m 31m 25m 22m 19m 16m 13m
01:45 Spanish to Latin America at 2.00 CET
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
7305
12:30 Spanish to Latin America at 13.30 CET
(1,2,3,4,5,6)
9610

Frequencies marked with an asterisk(*) are broadcast in digital modulation (DRM)

Vatican Radio's SW broadcasts
from transmitting centres around the world
Click for full image
Target Areas covered by Directional Antennas

Target Areas covered by Directional Antennas

+
Africa

W=Weekdays - H=Holydays - 1=Mon - 2=Tue - 3=Wed - 4=Thu - 5=Fri - 6=Sat - 7=Sun

W=Weekdays - H=Holydays - 1=Mon - 2=Tue - 3=Wed - 4=Thu - 5=Fri - 6=Sat - 7=Sun

UTC BROADCAST MW 75m 49m 41m 31m 25m 22m 19m 16m 13m
03:00 English for Africa programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
7360
03:30 Kiswahili programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6)
7360
03:30 Kiswahili programme
(7)
7360
03:45 Somaly programme
(7)
7360
04:00 Etio-Eritrean programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9650
04:30 French to Africa programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9650
05:00 English for Africa programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9660
05:30 Portuguese programme for Africa
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
7360
QR
13765
06:00 French to Africa programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9660
QR
11625
PQ
06:30 English for Africa programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9660
QR
11625
PQ
09:30 Ge'ez Ethiopian-Eritrean liturgy
(7)
15595
N
17590
N
11:00 Angelus with the Pope
(7)
21560
PQ, QR, E
13:00 News in Italian at 14.00 CET
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
21560
PQ
16:00 Kiswahili programme
(6)
11625 13765
O
16:00 Kiswahili programme
(1,2,3,4,5,7)
11625 13765
O
16:15 Somaly programme
(6)
11625 13765
NO
16:30 Etio-Eritrean programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
11625 13765
NO
17:00 French to Africa programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
11625 13765
OP
17:30 English for Africa programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9660 11625
OP
18:00 Portuguese programme for Africa
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9660
QR
11625
P
19:02 Spanish for Africa programme at 20.02 CET
(6)
9660
QR
11625
PQ
19:40 Rosary in Latin
(1,2,3,4,5,7)
9660
QR
11625
PQ
19:40 Rosary in Latin
(6)
9660
QR
11625
P
19:40 Rosary in Latin
(6)
9660
QR
11625
P
20:00 English for Africa programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9660
QR
11625
PQ
20:10 English for Africa programme
(6)
9660
QR
11625
PQ
20:30 French to Africa programme
(1,2,3,4,5,6,7)
9660
QR
11625
PQ
20:40 French to Africa programme
(6)
9660
QR
11625
PQ

Frequencies marked with an asterisk(*) are broadcast in digital modulation (DRM)

Vatican Radio's SW broadcasts
from transmitting centres around the world
Click for full image
Target Areas covered by Directional Antennas

Target Areas covered by Directional Antennas

BY SATELLITE:

+
EUTELSAT 1

HOT BIRD 13B F:12034MHz V Tp=66 Service ID=11181
DVB-S QPSK SR=29900, FEC=5/6, ID=11181, EPG Sky=8876, CH 1/2

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
03:00 01:00 Musical Program: Serenata notturna
03:50 01:50 Music
04:00 02:00 Music selection
04:10 02:10 Armenian
04:30 02:30 Russian
05:00 03:00 Ukrainian
05:20 03:20 Byelorussian
05:40 03:40 Lithuanian
06:00 04:00 The Saint of the day
06:15 04:15 Inspirational Meditations
06:29 04:29 Jingle
06:30 04:30 Lodes in latin
07:00 05:00 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia
07:25 05:25 Music selection
07:30 05:30 Holy Mass in Latin (Sunday)
07:30 05:30 Holy Mass in Latin
08:00 06:00 News
08:10 06:10 Italian: Non un giorno qualsiasi (Sunday)
08:15 06:15 News in french
08:30 06:30 News
08:40 06:40 Italian: Non un giorno qualsiasi (Sunday)
09:00 07:00 Week end divino - Italian programme (Sunday)
09:30 07:30 Holy Mass (Sunday)
09:45 07:45 General Audience (Wednesday)
10:13 08:13 Jingle (Sunday)
10:14 08:14 Music on Sunday (Sunday)
11:05 09:05 Pagine per ogni stagione (Sunday)
11:19 09:19 Jingle (Sunday)
11:20 09:20 Italian: Vatican Magazine (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Angelus with the Pope (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Flash News 12 am italian edition
12:29 10:29 Jingle (Sunday)
12:30 10:30 Italian: Crossroads of Beauty (Sunday)
12:55 10:55 Music selection (Sunday)
12:59 10:59 Jingle (Sunday)
13:00 11:00 Italian: Beyond the news (Sunday)
13:00 11:00 News in french at 1.00 pm
13:10 11:10 Italian: Beyond the news
13:30 11:30 Sunday Concert (Sunday)
14:00 12:00 News broadcast at 2.00 pm
14:20 12:20 Latvian
14:40 12:40 Scandinavian
15:00 13:00 News
15:15 13:15 News
15:30 13:30 Romanian
15:50 13:50 Music
16:00 14:00 News in German
16:15 14:15 News
16:30 14:30 Bulgarian
16:50 14:50 Music
17:00 15:00 News broadcast italian evening edition
17:00 15:00 Vespers in Latin
17:05 15:05 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia (Saturday)
17:30 15:30 Italian: Incontro della serenit� (Sunday)
17:30 15:30 Mass in English (Saturday)
17:35 15:35 Italian: I giochi dell'armonia
17:59 15:59 Jingle (Sunday)
18:00 16:00 World News in French
18:15 16:15 News
18:30 16:30 Slovenian
18:50 16:50 Croatian programme
19:10 17:10 Hungarian programme
19:30 17:30 Czech programme
19:45 17:45 Slovak
20:00 18:00 Polish Programme
20:20 18:20 German
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Except Saturday)
21:00 19:00 Jingle (Except First Saturday)
21:00 19:00 News (Except First Saturday)
21:10 19:10 Jingle (First Saturday)
21:10 19:10 News (First Saturday)
21:20 19:20 Esperanto (Sunday)
21:20 19:20 Music (Mon-Sat)
21:30 19:30 French Magazine
21:50 19:50 Barrio Latino (Mon,Wed,Fri)
21:50 19:50 Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu) Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu)
21:50 19:50 Features
22:20 20:20 Spanish
22:40 20:40 Arabic
23:00 21:00 Jingle (First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 Jingle (Except First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 News
23:20 21:20 Night Prayer in Latin
23:45 21:45 Inspirational Meditations
00:00 22:00 Musical Program: Con voi nella notte
+
EUTELSAT 2

RADIO VATICANA TELEPACE - HOT BIRD Eutelsat 13B - Trasponder 89
Modulation:DVBS-2 / Symbol rate:29900 / FEC:3/4-8PSK - Frequecy:MHz 12476 H - Audio2 PID Video:2041 - PID Audio1:2042 - PID Audio2:2043

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
03:00 01:00 Musical Program: Serenata notturna
03:50 01:50 Music
04:00 02:00 Music selection
04:10 02:10 Armenian
04:30 02:30 Russian
05:00 03:00 Ukrainian
05:20 03:20 Byelorussian
05:40 03:40 Lithuanian
06:00 04:00 Latvian
06:20 04:20 Romanian
06:40 04:40 Bulgarian
07:00 05:00 Scandinavian
07:20 05:20 Albanian Programme
08:15 06:15 Ukrainian liturgy (Sunday)
14:20 12:20 Music selection
14:30 12:30 Russian
15:00 13:00 Music (Sunday)
15:10 13:10 Italian: Effetti collaterali (Sunday)
15:10 13:10 Melodies & Memories
15:40 13:40 Italian: A Conti Fatti (Sunday)
16:00 14:00 Diapason (Sunday)
17:00 15:00 News broadcast italian evening edition
17:00 15:00 Vespers in Italian (Sunday)
17:35 15:35 Music
17:40 15:40 Music selection (Sunday)
17:50 15:50 Armenian
18:10 16:10 Russian
18:40 16:40 Ukrainian
19:00 17:00 Byelorussian
19:20 17:20 Lithuanian
19:40 17:40 Latvian
20:00 18:00 Romanian
20:20 18:20 Bulgarian
20:40 18:40 Scandinavian
21:00 19:00 Albanian Programme
21:20 19:20 Esperanto
22:00 20:00 Russian
00:00 22:00 Musical Program: Con voi nella notte
+
INTELSAT ATLANTIC 1

INTELSAT AOR - IS 907 at 332,5° E (Atlantic Region) - 4161.705 MHz - GLOBAL B - Polarization Rx LHCP - CH-1

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
02:40 00:40 Hindi
02:59 00:59 Tamil
03:19 01:19 Malayalam
03:38 01:38 English for Asia
03:38 01:38 English for Asia (Sunday)
04:00 02:00 Hindi
04:19 02:19 Tamil
04:39 02:39 Malayalam
04:58 02:58 English for Asia
04:58 02:58 Mass in English (Sunday)
05:00 03:00 Ukrainian
05:20 03:20 Byelorussian
05:40 03:40 Lithuanian
06:00 04:00 Chinese Programme
06:40 04:40 Bulgarian
07:00 05:00 Scandinavian
07:19 05:19 Music
07:30 05:30 Holy Mass in Latin (Sunday)
07:30 05:30 Holy Mass in Latin
08:00 06:00 News
08:10 06:10 Liturgy of the Romanian (Sunday)
08:15 06:15 News in french
08:30 06:30 News
08:45 06:45 Arabic
09:05 07:05 Czech programme
09:20 07:20 Slovak
09:30 07:30 Holy Mass (Sunday)
09:35 07:35 General Audience, commentary in portuguese (Wednesday)
09:35 07:35 Polish Programme
09:55 07:55 Slovenian
10:13 08:13 Pagine per ogni stagione (Sunday)
10:15 08:15 Armenian
10:30 08:30 Ge'ez Ethiopian-Eritrean liturgy (First Sunday)
10:30 08:30 Oriental Liturgy (Sunday Except First)
10:35 08:35 Russian
11:05 09:05 Ukrainian
11:25 09:25 Byelorussian
11:45 09:45 Music selection
11:50 09:50 Music
12:00 10:00 Angelus with the Pope (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Flash News 12 am italian edition
12:05 10:05 Music
12:15 10:15 Brazilian music
12:29 10:29 Jingle (Sunday)
12:30 10:30 Lithuanian
12:50 10:50 Music
13:00 11:00 Czech programme (Sunday)
13:00 11:00 News in french at 1.00 pm
13:10 11:10 Latvian
13:15 11:15 Slovak (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America
14:00 12:00 News broadcast at 2.00 pm
14:20 12:20 Music selection
14:30 12:30 Chinese Programme (Except Saturday)
14:30 12:30 Holy Mass in Chinese (Saturday)
15:00 13:00 News
15:15 13:15 Vietnamese
16:00 14:00 News in German
16:15 14:15 News
16:30 14:30 Hindi
16:49 14:49 Tamil
17:09 15:09 Malayalam
17:28 15:28 English for Asia (Except Saturday)
17:30 15:30 Mass in English (Saturday)
17:50 15:50 Vatican Viewpoint
18:00 16:00 World News in French
18:15 16:15 News
18:30 16:30 Slovenian
18:50 16:50 Croatian programme
19:10 17:10 Hungarian programme
19:30 17:30 Czech programme
19:45 17:45 Slovak
20:00 18:00 Polish Programme
20:20 18:20 German
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Except Saturday)
21:00 19:00 Jingle (Except First Saturday)
21:00 19:00 News (Except First Saturday)
21:10 19:10 Jingle (First Saturday)
21:10 19:10 News (First Saturday)
21:20 19:20 Esperanto (Sunday)
21:20 19:20 Music (Mon-Sat)
21:30 19:30 French Magazine
21:50 19:50 Barrio Latino (Mon,Wed,Fri)
21:50 19:50 Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu) Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu)
21:50 19:50 Features
22:20 20:20 Spanish
22:40 20:40 Arabic
23:00 21:00 Jingle (First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 Jingle (Except First Saturday)
23:00 21:00 News
23:20 21:20 Music
23:30 21:30 Spanish to Latin America
00:00 22:00 Chinese Programme
00:30 22:30 Music
00:45 22:45 Features (Mon,Sun)
01:15 23:15 Vietnamese
+
INTELSAT ATLANTIC 2

INTELSAT AOR - IS 907 at 332,5° E (Atlantic Region) - 4161.705 MHz - GLOBAL B - Polarization Rx LHCP - CH-2

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
02:30 00:30 Portuguese Brazil
03:00 01:00 Spanish to Latin America
03:45 01:45 Spanish to Latin America
04:30 02:30 French Magazine
04:50 02:50 Features (Mon,Sun)
05:20 03:20 Spanish to Latin America
06:00 04:00 Etio-Eritrean program
06:30 04:30 French to Africa
07:00 05:00 English for Africa
07:30 05:30 Portuguese program for Africa
08:00 06:00 French to Africa
08:15 06:15 Ukrainian liturgy (Sunday)
08:30 06:30 English for Africa
09:00 07:00 Etio-Eritrean program
09:30 07:30 Kiswahili
10:00 08:00 Hindi
10:19 08:19 Tamil
10:30 08:30 Ge'ez Ethiopian-Eritrean liturgy (First Sunday)
10:30 08:30 Oriental Liturgy (Sunday Except First)
10:39 08:39 Malayalam
10:58 08:58 English for Asia
11:20 09:20 Vatican Viewpoint
11:30 09:30 Barrio Latino
11:30 09:30 Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu) Hola mi gente (Spanish program) (Tue,Thu)
11:50 09:50 Angelus, commentary in portuguese (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Portuguese Brazil
12:15 10:15 Brazilian music
12:30 10:30 Lithuanian
12:50 10:50 Music
13:00 11:00 Portuguese Brazil
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Spanish to Latin America
14:30 12:30 Russian
15:00 13:00 News
15:15 13:15 News
15:15 13:15 Vietnamese
15:30 13:30 Romanian
15:50 13:50 Music
16:00 14:00 News in German
16:15 14:15 News
17:00 15:00 En Camino (Friday)
17:00 15:00 La Voz del Papa (Monday)
17:00 15:00 Em Romaria - Brazilian (Thursday)
17:30 15:30 Arabic program
18:00 16:00 German
18:20 16:20 Music selection
18:30 16:30 Spanish to Latin America
19:00 17:00 Portuguese Brazil
19:30 17:30 Spanish to Latin America
20:00 18:00 Portuguese program for Africa
20:30 18:30 Vatican Viewpoint
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Except Saturday)
21:00 19:00 Barrio Latino (Wednesday)
21:00 19:00 En Camino (Friday)
21:00 19:00 Lusofonias (Monday)
21:00 19:00 La Voz del Papa (Tuesday)
21:00 19:00 Sunday Melodies (Sunday)
21:00 19:00 Em Romaria - Brazilian (Thursday)
21:02 19:02 Spanish for Africa
21:12 19:12 Spanish for Africa (First Saturday)
21:30 19:30 Portuguese Brazil
21:40 19:40 Music (First Saturday)
21:45 19:45 Music selection (Monday)
21:50 19:50 Vatican Viewpoint
22:00 20:00 English for Africa
22:30 20:30 French to Africa
23:00 21:00 Arabic program
23:30 21:30 Spanish to Latin America
00:00 22:00 Chinese Programme
00:30 22:30 Music
00:45 22:45 Features (Mon,Sun)
01:15 23:15 Vietnamese
+
INTELSAT ATLANTIC 3

INTELSAT AOR - IS 907 at 332,5° E (Atlantic Region) - 4161.705 MHz - GLOBAL B - Polarization Rx LHCP | CH-3

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
04:30 02:30 French to Africa
05:00 03:00 English for Africa
05:30 03:30 Kiswahili (Sunday)
05:30 03:30 Kiswahili
05:45 03:45 Somaly (Sunday)
06:00 04:00 Etio-Eritrean program
06:30 04:30 French to Africa
07:00 05:00 English for Africa
07:30 05:30 Portuguese program for Africa
08:00 06:00 French to Africa
08:10 06:10 Liturgy of the Romanian (Sunday)
08:30 06:30 English for Africa
09:00 07:00 Etio-Eritrean program
09:30 07:30 Arabic program
09:45 07:45 General Audience (Wednesday)
10:30 08:30 Ge'ez Ethiopian-Eritrean liturgy (First Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Angelus with the Pope (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 Flash News 12 am italian edition
13:00 11:00 News in french at 1.00 pm
13:30 11:30 Mass in English (Friday)
14:00 12:00 News broadcast at 2.00 pm
17:30 15:30 Mass in English (Saturday)
18:00 16:00 Kiswahili (Saturday)
18:00 16:00 Kiswahili (Except Saturday)
18:15 16:15 Somaly (Saturday)
18:30 16:30 Etio-Eritrean program
19:00 17:00 French to Africa
19:30 17:30 English for Africa
20:00 18:00 Portuguese program for Africa
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Except Saturday)
21:00 19:00 Lusofonias (Monday)
21:02 19:02 Spanish for Africa
21:12 19:12 Spanish for Africa (First Saturday)
22:00 20:00 English for Africa
22:30 20:30 French to Africa
23:00 21:00 Arabic program
00:45 22:45 Features (Mon,Sun)
+
NILESAT

Satellite Eutelsat 7A West (Nilesat grouping at 7 degrees West) - Frequency 11.354 GHz - Polarisation Vertical - Symbol Rate 27,500 - FEC 5/6

CET UTC WEEKDAYS
02:05 00:05 Arabic program
02:40 00:40 Hindi
02:59 00:59 Tamil
03:19 01:19 Malayalam
03:38 01:38 English for Asia
03:38 01:38 English for Asia (Sunday)
04:00 02:00 Etio-Eritrean program
04:30 02:30 French to Africa
05:00 03:00 English for Africa
05:30 03:30 Kiswahili (Sunday)
05:30 03:30 Kiswahili
05:45 03:45 Somaly (Sunday)
06:00 04:00 Etio-Eritrean program
06:30 04:30 French to Africa
07:00 05:00 English for Africa
07:30 05:30 Armenian
07:30 05:30 Holy Mass in Latin (Sunday)
07:50 05:50 Music
08:00 06:00 News
08:10 06:10 Liturgy of the Romanian (Sunday)
08:15 06:15 News in french
08:30 06:30 News
08:45 06:45 Arabic
09:05 07:05 Romanian
09:30 07:30 Kiswahili (Sunday)
09:30 07:30 Kiswahili
09:45 07:45 Somaly (Sunday)
09:45 07:45 General Audience (Wednesday)
10:00 08:00 Hindi
10:19 08:19 Tamil
10:30 08:30 Ge'ez Ethiopian-Eritrean liturgy (First Sunday)
10:30 08:30 Oriental Liturgy (Sunday Except First)
10:39 08:39 Malayalam
10:58 08:58 English for Asia
11:20 09:20 Vatican Viewpoint
11:30 09:30 French to Africa
12:00 10:00 Angelus with the Pope (Sunday)
12:00 10:00 English for Africa
12:30 10:30 Features
12:30 10:30 Features (Mon,Sun)
13:00 11:00 Music (Sunday)
13:00 11:00 News in french at 1.00 pm
13:10 11:10 Armenian
13:30 11:30 Arabic program (Sunday)
13:30 11:30 Kiswahili
13:30 11:30 Mass in English (Friday)
14:00 12:00 News broadcast at 2.00 pm
14:20 12:20 Etio-Eritrean program
14:50 12:50 French Magazine
15:10 13:10 Spanish
15:30 13:30 Romanian
15:50 13:50 Music
16:00 14:00 Etio-Eritrean program
16:30 14:30 Hindi
16:49 14:49 Tamil
17:09 15:09 Malayalam
17:28 15:28 English for Asia (Except Saturday)
17:30 15:30 Mass in English (Saturday)
17:50 15:50 Vatican Viewpoint
18:00 16:00 World News in French
18:15 16:15 News
18:30 16:30 Etio-Eritrean program
19:00 17:00 French to Africa
19:30 17:30 English for Africa
20:00 18:00 Kiswahili (Saturday)
20:00 18:00 Kiswahili (Except Saturday)
20:15 18:15 Somaly (Saturday)
20:30 18:30 Vatican Viewpoint
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Saturday)
20:40 18:40 Rosary in Latin (Except Saturday)
21:00 19:00 Jingle (Except First Saturday)
21:00 19:00 News (Except First Saturday)
21:10 19:10 Jingle (First Saturday)
21:10 19:10 News (First Saturday)
21:20 19:20 Music (Mon-Sat)
21:30 19:30 French Magazine
21:50 19:50 Vatican Viewpoint
22:00 20:00 English for Africa
22:30 20:30 French to Africa
23:00 21:00 Arabic
23:20 21:20 Romanian
23:40 21:40 Spanish
00:00 22:00 Etio-Eritrean program
00:30 22:30 Music
00:45 22:45 Armenian
00:45 22:45 Features (Mon,Sun)
01:05 23:05 Music
01:15 23:15 Spanish
01:35 23:35 English for Africa